The Law Library of Victoria values the privacy of every individual's personal information. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we conduct our business.

The Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection was established by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) in September 2014.

The Act is designed to protect all information held by the Victorian public sector, including the personal information of individuals. The Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection’s mission is to safeguard Victorians’ information and support information innovation. Under the Act, 'personal information' is any information about an individual who is identified by or is identifiable from the information.

This statement outlining how we use ‘personal information’ is informed and guided by the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection’s Information Privacy Principles, set out below. 

Cookies

Cookies are data sent by a website and stored in a user's computer. The cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user's visit to the website. The Law Library of Victoria website uses cookies as minimally as possible including for anonymised usage analysis to improve our websites and the user experience. It is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies in order to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Copyright

Unless stated otherwise, the Copyright © of all material on this site is held by the Law Library of Victoria. Reproduction or reuse of this material for commercial purposes is forbidden without written permission.

Disclaimer

The contents of this web site are intended for informational purposes only. The Law Library of Victoria shall in no event accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by any person or body due to information provided on this site or linked sites. The Library is not providing advice by or through the making available of information through this site. The information on the Law Library of Victoria web site is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content. Links to other web sites are inserted for convenience and does not constitute endorsement of any material that may be at those sites; nor does it constitute an endorsement of any associated organisation, product or service.

Privacy and security

We respect our customers and their privacy.

Personal information is any data that can be used to identify an individual, such as email addresses, mailing addresses, location data, or a user’s first and last name.

The Law Library of Victoria will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected.

The Law Library of Victoria ONLY collect or maintain the following personal information about our users if they subscribe to our mailing lists or fill out an online form or request:

  • Email Address
  • Name
  • Contact number.

This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation.

Your personal information will never be shared or sold for commercial purposes. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities, except where required by law or other regulation.

The Law Library of Victoria has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that it has under its control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected, that information will be destroyed in a reasonable manner (except where archiving is required).

You can access our website home page and browse its site without disclosing personal information.

How users personal information will be used by the Law Library of Victoria.

We collect your email address to send information you have subscribed to, namely the "Library Events Mailing List” and/or “Library electronic newsletter “The Bulletin". We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

How users can modify or delete personal information held by the Law Library of Victoria.

You can modify or delete your personal information by emailing a request to llv@courts.vic.gov.au.

How users can opt-out of future communications from the Law Library of Victoria.

You can unsubscribe to any of our mailing lists by emailing llv@courts.vic.gov.au.

Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014: Information Privacy Principles

Short Guide to the Information Privacy Principles, adapted from the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).  

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDPA) establishes Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which inform and guide the Law Library of Victoria in the collection and handling of certain personal information.

1. Collection

An organisation can only collect your personal information if it is necessary to fulfill its functions. It must collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. It must provide you notice of the collection, including such things as the purpose of collection and how you can access the information. This is usually done through provision of a Collection Notice that is consistent with an organisation’s Privacy Policy. More information on these two documents is available on www.cpdp.vic.gov.au.

2. Use and Disclosure

Your personal information can only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for a secondary purpose that you would reasonably expect or in other limited circumstances. It is best that the organisation gets your consent, but the law allows some uses without consent, such as law enforcement purposes and to protect safety.

3. Data Quality

Organisations must keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Data Security

Your personal information must be protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An organisation must take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

5. Openness

Organisations must have clearly expressed policies on the way they manage personal information. You can ask to view an organisation‘s Privacy Policy.

6. Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to your own personal information and to make corrections if necessary. An organisation may only refuse in limited circumstances that are detailed in the PDPA, for example where disclosure might threaten someone’s safety.

7. Unique Identifiers

Unique identifiers, usually a number, can facilitate data matching. Use of unique identifiers is only allowed where an organisation can demonstrate that the assignment is necessary to carry out its functions efficiently. There are also restrictions that are detailed in the PDPA on how organisations use unique identifiers assigned by other organisations.

8. Anonymity

Where lawful and feasible, you should have the option of transacting with an organisation without identifying yourself.

9. Transborder Data Flows

If personal information travels outside Victoria, your privacy protection should travel with it.

10. Sensitive Information

This includes your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, and criminal record. The law puts special restrictions on its collection.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

For further information about the handling of personal information by the Law Library of Victoria please contact us via llv@courts.vic.gov.au.

Requests for information in relation to the operation of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 more generally, and any complaints can be made to:

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
PO Box 24014, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3001
Privacy Enquiries: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au.
General Enquiries: enquiries@cpdp.vic.gov.au.

This information was last updated 20 September 2016.